QUESTION

Do I have any recourse? Seller slandering my name.

Asked on Jun 05th, 2014 on Animal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
Friend/breeder of mine sold me her show stotck of Silkies. She knew I could not pay for them then or anytime soon, We did make a contract stating that I was purchasing the flock for $500 and the money was to be paid, if even instalments until the $500 was paid. It has been 7 months and I have not been able to pay her yet, up until a month ago I was in contact with her lettting her know what my financial status is. Then she started calling me and leaving me nasty texts and messages thru other media, and she then went on to harrassing my friends, looking for me. She has threatened to come on my property and take them back, she has also told my friends this. She them text me saying if I don't pay her, she is going to bad mouth me to all the other breeders. Yesterday on social medial has begun to slander me. She is trying to ruin my name, but this is the way I make a living, by selling and breeding the birds. What or if can I do? I can't afford for my name to be ruined.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
There is a disconnect here that is problematic. Either you make "your living" selling birds and are just shining her on for $500.00 you dont want to pay after 7 months or ......you are living on less than $500.00 for 7 months,which is unlikely. Your priority should be to pay your obligation before anything else if you dont want your name ruined. This stated, this justifies NONE of what this other person has done and arguably she has violated Fla. Stat. 559.72. Bigger issue is whether she has any money to pay damages. If you have questions, you can always call our office for a FREE consultation. 1-800-922-6442.
Answered on Jun 06th, 2014 at 7:49 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters