QUESTION

Do service dogs in training have the right to stay in a vacation rental home with their trainer (not their ultimate handler)?

Asked on Apr 03rd, 2016 on Animal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I am on 1-week vacation staying in a rental home in Panama City Beach, Florida. I am training a registered service dog and have the dog with me. The management company saw the dog (I wasn't trying to hide it) and is evicting us from the home today. I thought I had the right to have the service dog with me in the rental home. Do I have that right by law in Florida? Thank you, Christie Voss
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Not likely. It provides no service to YOU hence you liekly do not meet the ADA or FHA standard.
Answered on Apr 12th, 2016 at 1:21 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters