QUESTION

Does a Davie police officer have the right to threaten a innocent animal and owner even though that the dog has medical issues

Asked on Jun 03rd, 2018 on Animal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
The officer in question needs to be reevaluated or disciplined for his actions does he have the right to threaten a innocent dog I would like this officer to be reprimanded or relieved of his duties I'm a homeless person I was just trying to get home back to New Jersey and is officer is making my life miserable by threatening me and my dog
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
There is no answer to such a question without details. Other than that there are many times where homeless people run afoul of law enforcement and other than media driven events, they are what they are. You an file complaint with the agencies internal affairs if you choose. 
Answered on Jun 04th, 2018 at 2:24 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters