QUESTION

Does a mobile home park with a no pet rule have to allow comfort animals?

Asked on Oct 08th, 2020 on Animal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I purchased a mobile home in a resident owned park and was told that the park has a strict no pet rule. It is also listed in the rules statement that every purchaser must sign. Now I’m being told by the park manager that per the park attorney, they must allow comfort animals in the park. I would understand a service animal, but comfort animals?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Lets just assume the lawyer for the park is wrong. Then what? Are you willing to spend the tens of thousands of dollars on legal fees to take them to task? What is the end game? If there is none, then until this becomes an issue you need to contend with and ARE willing to invest the expense in, leave the issue be and worry about things that actually matter. 
Answered on Oct 12th, 2020 at 10:18 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters