QUESTION

Does a person have the right to take a dog from a minor say it's there's w/o proof on Christmas day take off with dog and asult me when trying to get

Asked on Jan 01st, 2018 on Animal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
What according to. Animal services says in my dog back I was viciously assulted after I followed them got out of my car called my dog he came to me I have not seen boggie since and no one is helping me please my daughter and family are ๐Ÿ’“ broken and fear for dog safety I know for a fact it's not there's please help
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
I think this was answered in another post. As previously stated, I am not sure how you would know that the other person didn't own the dog prior or why or how they would single out your child and the dog for such a claim, but the remedy would be a "replevin" lawsuit with a lawyer which would likely be very expensive to pursue. Absent some issue like a "dog thief" ring using such a tactic this would likely be a heavily controverted lawsuit. 
Answered on Jan 04th, 2018 at 6:41 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters