QUESTION

dog had to have emergency surgery after chew toy caused obstruction

Asked on Dec 27th, 2018 on Animal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I bought the a rope/chew toy from a store on 12-13-18. On 12-14-18 that was the only toy my 1 year old supply came in contact with. On Friday night she would not eat and was very lethargic and throwing up and in pain. On Saturday she had not improved so I took her to my local vet who did x-rays and sent us immediately to the Emergency Vet. That night she was operated on and 10" of intestines removed and resected and she stayed for observation until Tuesday night. $5000 later they pulled out string and plastic from her insides and sewed her back up. This toy needs to be recalled. I looked at the toy reviews and see others complain about the strings and the quality. She is home resting and on antibiotics and pain meds with a ton of staples in her stomach. If I would not have taken her to the ER she would not have made it.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Unfortunately, pet items are very diffiicfult to fund over such issues and equally difficutl to establish liability over as they are rarely intended to be infallible for dogs chewing. These cases revolve around the wlillingness of aggreived owners to spend the money to investigate and initiate lawsuits over such issues. 
Answered on Jan 07th, 2019 at 6:21 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters