QUESTION

false info on my adopt applic and now trying to reclaim the dog as it does specifies on my adoption contract if any false or misrepresentation to the

Asked on Sep 30th, 2016 on Animal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
false info on my adopt applic and now trying to reclaim the dog as it does specifies on my adoption contract if any false or misrepresentation to the rescue I have the right to reclaim and all attorney fees to be paid by the adopter. Agreement executed and each page initialized. Will an animal attorney represent my rescue. Also, one other case the adopt contract state that veterinary care must be given if needed. What if the adopter states that he went to the vet with seizures and died. She could not provide vet records, seizure meds, or name of the vet. Can I get an attorney to represent me to make the adopter to show the court as to what really happen to the little chi. We rescue need representation as in most cases the adopt contract provide for the defendant to pay for our attorney fees does not states that we have to win the case to be paid the fees responsible for reclaiming the dog.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
You can certainly hire a lawyer to represent your rescue, but don't expect them to do so looking for the other party to pay legal fees, as opposed to you doing so. They will generally expect YOU to pay the legal fees and then you can seek reimbursement from the other side. 
Answered on Oct 03rd, 2016 at 6:18 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters