QUESTION

Hello, we let a coworker watch our dog until we could get back on our feet. they wont return our dog. do we have enough proof to get dog returned?

Asked on Apr 25th, 2017 on Animal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
Hello, we let a coworker watch our dog until we could get back on our feet. we have text evidence that we agreed it would be until we could get a place where we could have the dog. It took us about a year to get a place, all the while, we showed interest in getting our dog back and kept checking to see if they would return the dog. We also have text evidence of this. The person finally responds to us saying that we cannot have our dog back because" their children have become attached". We have decided to take this matter to civil court to file a replevin action against them. We have vet paperwork, pictures going back many years of us with the dog and, written statements. Is this enough to establish ownership of our dog and get it returned to us?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
You have a lot more to address than just evidence of former ownership. If the dog means that much to you, to file a lawsuit, it means that much to spend money and hire a lawyer to address it properly. Otherwise, what you are REALLY saying is that the dog means little compared to your ego and the need to fight with the other party. Other than the other party just caving in due to the lawsuit - its likely that you will run into heavily controverted issue, especially if you expect to prove the dog wasn't either abandoned or given away. 
Answered on Apr 26th, 2017 at 4:53 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters