QUESTION

Hello,I have a service animal who helps me with a disability. I was rejected from a condo because its not a seeing eye dog? How do I fight this?

Asked on Jul 17th, 2017 on Animal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
She has documents. I have documents. I would like to have someone help me with this discrimination because it is not fair. Please advise.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
You need to hire a lawyer to file anFHA discrimination claim as they cannot discriminate if you have a legitimate service animal. 
Answered on Jul 27th, 2017 at 7:18 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters