QUESTION

Hi! Trying to find a lawyer because my job dropped my pay and I didn’t sign anything or talk to anyone from corporate so I don’t understand.

Asked on Mar 30th, 2018 on Animal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I started my job at $15 an hour and they just dropped it to, $13 an hour because the veterinarian I work for wants to me to quit instead of fire me. This is a corporate job so I don’t understand how they can do this.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Absent a written empoloyment contract - the employer can change wage rates as they choose.
Answered on Apr 26th, 2018 at 11:23 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters