QUESTION

How can a vet spay a pregnant cat without the owners knowledge?

Asked on Feb 24th, 2016 on Animal Law - Tennessee
More details to this question:
I took my kitten in to be spayed and found out only after it was too late that she was pregnant. I went to pick her up that afternoon and saw on the paper that pregnant was checked. They didn't even tell me. I asked if that box being checked meant that she was prego and they said yes. They weren't even going to tell me! I then asked why on earth didn't anyone call me to tell me she was pregnant before continuing and they said oh we don't do that. So, not only was I robbed of the decision, as the owner, wether to continue or not, they were not even going to tell me that she was prego. I shouldn't of had to ask them what that checked box meant. Is it even legal for them not to tell me before aborting her kittens? Isn't this considered malpractice?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

They should have told you and obtained your consent. You can contact Board of Veterinary Medical Examiners and file a complaint about how this was handled. 
Answered on Feb 24th, 2016 at 2:02 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters