QUESTION

How can I get legal custody of my exboyfriends dog?

Asked on Mar 05th, 2017 on Animal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I bought the dog for him and all papers are in his name, except a prescription card for dog food (I think it is in my name) but I am basically the caretaker. I paid for the dog, all his shots/health expenses, toys, treats, shampoo, medications, bones, pads, etc. He only paid for some food, pads and couple toys. Even when he had money for his stuff, I STILL paid, I clean his pad and feed him majority of the time. He sometimes does. I give him his medication majority of the time. He sometimes help. The only thing he does that I do not do is bathe him because it can be a struggle with me with the size of the dog. The vet put him on a special diet and he (my ex) has said himself that he does not care and that he will give him human food anyways even though the vet said not to. He also told me multiple times I can have the dog and didn't go through with his word to be mean. He is unemployed and I am employed. Please help me.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
You don't. Its his dog - plain and simple. If he wants to he can give it to you but if not - thats the end of that.
Answered on Mar 07th, 2017 at 7:55 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters