QUESTION

How can I sue to coverage hospital bill for pet that wasn't needed.

Asked on May 10th, 2018 on Animal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I had to take my puppy (6 months) to a vet hospital because he was throwing up for 24 hours. Told needed surgery because of blockage in stomach. Even sent xrays over to a specialist to confirm needed surgery. When they did surgery they found nothing in his stomach.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
You will need to hire an expert to support that the surgery was "not needed".X-Rays are not perfect and if they supported surgical intervention properly, the fact that nothing was there when they went in is not inherently an "unneeded" procedure. Once you have an opinion inwriting otherwise, then you have something to work with. 
Answered on May 14th, 2018 at 6:44 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters