QUESTION

How can I whistle blow on my boss/owner of the business, without being charged with slander?

Asked on Jan 13th, 2014 on Animal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I, myself, as well as a few other employees have witnessed abusive behavior by my boss. He is a dog groomer and owns his own dog grooming business in a small community. He is well known, and does a lot for the community. However, his behavior isnt very great towards the animals and I know I would want to be for-warned if I were to take my dogs to get groomed with the possibility that they could be mistreated. I want to blow the whistle on him, however, I do not want to do so if what he does to the animals isn't against the law. I want to know animal abuse laws, pertaining to groomers. I also want to know if I could be charged with slander? I do not have any proof I.e. videos. However there is a security camera that is always running WITH sound that most likely documented such events. Thank you.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Merely, "blowing the whistle" doent stop defamation claims. It all depends on what you say, to whom, and when. Generally, if what you say is provably true, that is always an absolute defense to defamation. What you desribe is not a whistle blower to the government, but telling his customers you view of his service. You should be cautious in what you do and say to be sure.
Answered on Jan 13th, 2014 at 5:07 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters