QUESTION

How do I get my dogs back from my ex ? They are in my name.

Asked on May 20th, 2016 on Animal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
YOu get a Sheriff and proof of ownership and have them escort you to retrieve them and keep the peace. If they wont you have to sue in court, and for which you will need to spend money on a lawyer to handle properly. 
Answered on Jun 01st, 2016 at 12:52 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters