QUESTION

How do I get property back from someone who won't respond to communications?

Asked on Nov 16th, 2016 on Animal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
Person has pets that belonged to deceased family member. They will not respond to calls, texts, etc. What is recourse, if any.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
The personal representative of the estate would have to retrieve the pets as personal property. 
Answered on Nov 21st, 2016 at 5:24 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters