QUESTION

How do I notify a homeowner that they may be held criminally responsible for their dog "business"?

Asked on May 23rd, 2013 on Animal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
Neighbor just moved in and takes in sick, unwanted, or for profit large dogs, There are at a min four dogs at one time and there is a turnover of different animals. My dogs act like a dog. They establish their bountry, dominance..every time a new dog arrives. Lat week a dog was ill..look like dying. I called animal control and turned out the dog had pneumonia. Now they are digging under the fence to gain access in my yard. How do I protect myself and my two cocker spaniels?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
First, I would be cautious in accusing someone of criminality as this could have grave repercussions. You should probably retain an attorney to send s cease and desist letter, and if not consider a "nusiance" law suit.  You should also be extra vigilint in protecting your dogs, keep them inside etc., to make sure that nothing horrifc happens util you get the issue resolved.
Answered on May 23rd, 2013 at 1:06 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters