QUESTION

How do I remove my renters horses from the rental property?

Asked on Jan 24th, 2012 on Animal Law - California
More details to this question:
I let a renter bring two horses on the property they are renting, but the horses are distroying the sprinklers, and trearing the bark off all the trees.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Newport Beach, CA
2 Awards
There is probably a term in your rental agreement with your tenants which will serve as the basis for you to demand that they remove the horses within a set period of time or else quit the premises. Does the zoning for your residential area allow horses? If you have a month to month lease then you can just give notice to the tenants that you are terminating the lease.  You need to speak to a "landlord tenant" attorney to evaluate your options, given the nature of your tenancy agreement with your tenants.  Good luck! Brian Chase,  BISNAR|CHASE, Personal Injury Attorneys.  http://www.BestAttorney.com http://www.California-Lawyer-Attorney.com  800-956-0123.    
Answered on Feb 02nd, 2012 at 11:19 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters