QUESTION

How to receive a refund when you as sold a dangerous animal

Asked on Aug 27th, 2017 on Animal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I was sold a horse that the owner knew was not only dangerous and unpredictable but also came from a kill pen. I was not told this information upon purchase and found out after I had to get rid of him due to his bucking issues. I contacted the seller and asked for a refund and he has refused. I bought him in one state but live in another. What are my options.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
YOu will need to retain a lawyer in the state where the horse was purchased as a start. 
Answered on Aug 28th, 2017 at 1:17 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters