QUESTION

How would I go about getting money owed to me that was court ordered but never enforced?

Asked on Sep 21st, 2012 on Animal Law - New York
More details to this question:
My puppy was attacked by a pit bull and the plaintiff was ordered to pay the medical bills, etc, it was never paid. Several complaints to the court judge have gotten me nowhere. First I was told that there would probably be an extension. Then the extension was ignored as well. Spoke to the judge in person and was told that I would have to take matters into my own hands and pay fees to go to small claims court. I asked why they could not handle it (contempt of court?) and possibly garnish wages and judge said "Well, you would have to know where she works, wouldn't you?" I think this is a ridiculous answer and feel that they are being very unfair. Nothing about this case has made sense yet. Please advise as to what steps to take next. Thank you.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Matrimonial Law Attorney serving New York, NY at Law Office of Gerry Wendrovsky
Update Your Profile
You need to enter a judgment for the monies ordered, and then engage in collection procedures. Gerry Wendrovsky, Esq.- Upper West Side Lawyer www.upperwestsidelawyer.com
Answered on Sep 26th, 2012 at 1:34 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters