QUESTION

I am looking for an expert witness veterinarian to review medical records to pursue a case against a vet for malpractice.

Asked on Jan 02nd, 2018 on Animal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
My dog died from sepsis 5 days after surgery. This is not a complication of surgery. This is gross disregard for standards of care to a patient after surgery. If this had been a human patient the physician and hospital would lose their license..
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Looking on a legal advice site is not a good start. You need to contact a qualifed veteranian and be prepared to pay a substantial expert fee just for the evaluaton and opinion and more for testimonial events. 
Answered on Jan 04th, 2018 at 6:15 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters