QUESTION

i am not sure what area of practice I need to looking into for a lawyer

Asked on Jan 06th, 2017 on Animal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I have a neighbor who antagonizes at least one of my dogs. He has thrown stuff and lit firecrackers to "get her to stop barking at him" I had no proof before, but I have recently installed video cameras for protecting my pets. I have since caught on video the said offenses. Only done at night. The main dog under attack is inside all day and night except when we go outside or first thing in the morning (to do business). I don't know if I need to speak to two different lawyers or if one will do ( one for video surveillance and one concerning animal abuse.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
General civil trial lawyer is what you are looking for. This will be the classic Hatfield v. McCoys battle over you and your dogs conduct vs. the neighbors response - video or not. As you can already see - there will be serious issues with your claim the dogs are only outside with with you present to "do the thier business" so this would either bizzarely mean the neighbor is throwing fire crackers at your dogs to stop them barking while you are present as opposed to you not being accurate about the dogs alwats being inside and not barking. Either way- this will be expensive litigation so you will need to be prepared to get out your wallet. 
Answered on Jan 10th, 2017 at 7:35 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters