QUESTION

I am suing a vet. in small claims court. I am filling out an Amended Statement of Claim Form. I originally put Lisa Singer, DMV. as the defendant.

Asked on Jan 02nd, 2014 on Animal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
Her Lawyer said the checks were made out to Polo Club Animal Hosp. I did an Amended Statement of Claim form & removed her name & put in Soflavet, LLC D/B/A Polo Club Animal Hosp. I then received a letter from her lawyer saying that Lisa Singer was no longer a Defendant in the instant case, & that I was proceeding against Polo Club Animal Hosp. As a result of your dropping LIsa Singer, Individually, as a Defendant, I will not be filing any Motions for Judgment on the pleadings or the like directed to her improperly being named as a Defendant. If this is in any way incorrect, please advise me in writing, ASAP. I also received a letter from her lawyer, saying if I don't drop the case, she will sue me for the cost of her fees to her lawyer. Did I do anything wrong, by taking off her name, from the Amended Statement, or should it have read Lisa Singer and Soflavet, LLC D/B/A Polo club animal Hosp.? Which is correct? I would like to know if I sue the vet or Polo Club Hospital?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
If you are asking such questions and in litigation with lawyers, you need to consider hiring a lawyer yourself, before you get yourself in financial trouble. There will be hundreds of such issues popping up in your case.
Answered on Jan 13th, 2014 at 6:19 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters