QUESTION

I and my domestic partner are being denied occupancy of our apartment because we have two service animals. Is this legal?

Asked on Jan 11th, 2017 on Animal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
We are having difficulty getting letters from our doctors stating that we need service animals. Me because I changed healthcare provider and my partner Susan because she is presently in a nursing facility & is rarely seen by her doctor. Charles & Susan Houdelette
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
If they are true service animals and not emotional support animals  - you are not required to provide proof of anything nor doctors reports under the ADA. You need to retain counsel immediately to address this. 
Answered on Jan 12th, 2017 at 3:36 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters