QUESTION

I bought 2horses that within 1-2 days had signs of being sick, had vet out and they had 3 highly contagious diseases, can I sue for vet bills

Asked on May 17th, 2018 on Animal Law - Tennessee
More details to this question:
The guy we bought from lives in Arkansas but he brought the horses to me, do I have to file in Arkansas or TN? Now my other 2 horses and my neighbors horses have what these 2horses came with, also found out he shouldn’t have brought them across state lines without a vet certified health certificate
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Since he bought them to you in Tennessee, then you can sue him here.
Answered on May 17th, 2018 at 12:36 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters