QUESTION

I bought a mirco pig from all pets emporium & she has a medical condition they did not disclose to me

Asked on Oct 27th, 2016 on Animal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I bought a micro pig from all pet Emporium about eight months ago when she went in to be spayed the vet found out that her muscles were full of adhesion and determined that she had a parasite infection sometime in her lifetime which obviously was before I had bought her because I bought her as a newborn and she has been to my vet ever since,only thing she has had since I had her was mange. Also my first pig they gave me died she was my replacement. Having her muscles full of adhesions makes her not able to live her life as a normal pig. Can I hold the pet store responsible?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Possibly. But since its not a cat or dog, where you have statuory protections, you will have to weigh is it worth spending money out of pocket in legal fees to address the issue.
Answered on Oct 27th, 2016 at 11:35 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters