QUESTION

I currently have cancer which the doctors think It was from contaminated community I lived in as a child ( Escambia Wood Site). Can I file a sue?

Asked on Aug 02nd, 2024 on Animal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I lived in a community where there was contaminated soil and water. The contamination was so bad that we had to relocate from the place we lived. There were about 358 homes that had to relocate. As an adult myself and my mother has very rare cancers and my mom is currently taking treament for the second time and my brother has really bad skin diseases that has yet to have a treament. There is information on the EPA website regarding the issue with this community ( Escambia Wood Superfunding Site). Not sure if an class action suit was done, I was only a toddler, now as an adult with unexplainable health condition and cancer.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
You will need to retain a lawyer to examine this and see if there are any pending or viable class claims for this issue. As I understand it, this was all made public and the EPA took action 20+ years ago, so much of this issue revolves around your age now and when you were there. A toddler or an adult reference does nothing to establish the dates at issue. Use the find a lawyer feature for that purpose. 
Answered on Aug 06th, 2024 at 9:36 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters