QUESTION

I evacuated Irma to New Orleans and was cited for having my dogs in my car for 40 mins, at night at 65 degrees, by themselves.

Asked on Apr 19th, 2018 on Animal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
The police citation says I could have suffocated my dogs, as if cars are airtight with windows up. I think it should be dropped since its a false claim and the back door was cracked anyway since the seal is missing. Is there someone to represent me as a hurricane evacuee under extenuating circumstances or for wrongfully accusing me of cruelty to animals, when its well documented how much I take care of my animals.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
You will need to hire a Louisiana lawyer to address that charge. 
Answered on Apr 19th, 2018 at 11:08 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters