QUESTION

I fostered a dog for almost 2 years the woman could not take care of and I found the dog a home now she wants the fog back will I go to jail for theft

Asked on May 01st, 2018 on Animal Law - Tennessee
More details to this question:
The woman had her leg took off and can not stay out of hospital and i gave her dog to a new home now she has called the law and wants it back I had the dog for almost 2 years and have plenty if witnesses to explain she does not need the dog Can i go to jail for theft
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

No I don't think so. It sounds like she abandoned the dog.
Answered on May 02nd, 2018 at 6:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters