QUESTION

I got a dog from akc breeder and had to put her down 2 weeks later as she was sick. Breeder said she had clean bill of health. Do I have a case.

Asked on May 11th, 2017 on Animal Law - Tennessee
More details to this question:
The vet said she was around 2 weeks old when she got sick. When we picked up the puppy at 7 weeks old she was covered in feces. The breeder said he wont give us the money for her or the vet bills as he did not guarantee she would not die. But he had lied and said he had wormed her and taken her to a vet and she was healthy. She had Giardia, parvo, roundworms, and 3 other intestinal parasites.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Can't answer this question in this forum. You need to speak with an attorney in person.
Answered on May 11th, 2017 at 1:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters