QUESTION

I got a notice that my dog was not vaccinated and due to that i needed to pay a fine. I got rid of my dog way before that and wrote a letter stating

Asked on Jan 08th, 2014 on Animal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
Now i am getting a court hearing schedule for my dog, again. Can the charge me with anything if i no longer have my dog?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Did you inform them that you had no dog to vaccinate? If not....it sounds like there may be other issues that you dont undertstand driving this.
Answered on Jan 13th, 2014 at 5:45 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters