QUESTION

I have 3 indoor/outside cats. My new next door neighbor hates cats. She said they went into her backyard which I'm sure they did since they previous

Asked on Feb 13th, 2015 on Animal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
owner loved them. She called animal control used food baited traps to entice them and trapped them and had them removed. Is this legal?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Unless there is a legal right you have for your animals to be on her property, its your job to control your cats or make the indoor only cats. So the answer is most likely yes.
Answered on Feb 18th, 2015 at 8:08 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters