QUESTION

I have a registered and documented emotional support animal. My condo association has given me 20 days notice to remove animal from my villa.

Asked on Mar 21st, 2017 on Animal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I am looking for a local attorney who can help me address this issue with my condo association. Dog is registered with the U.S. Service and Support Dog Registry. I also have a letter and notarized affidavit from my doctor regarding my need for an emotional support animal because of several mental and emotional disabilities. He is registered with the Official Service Dog Registry, internet site: https://www.officialservicedogregistry.com and can be looked up using the following link: https://www.officialservicedogregistry.com/get-dog-info.php?lead_id=135052 I need the contact information for a lawyer in my local area who can write a letter on my behalf to the condo association and their attorney. Any assistance with this request would be much appreciated.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
This may be an ADA claim violation. You need to contact a lawyer in your area that does this type of legal work. If you are in the Tampa area you can contact our office for a free in office consultation to see if we can help. 
Answered on Mar 23rd, 2017 at 6:58 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters