QUESTION

I have an emotional support service animal and I have a landlord that wanted to charge me for her, federal law states I shouldn’t be, who do I call?

Asked on Aug 14th, 2018 on Animal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I just moved here from Tennessee and the place we were going to stated that we could have pets and I told her I had a service animal and she tried to make me pay for her but by federal law it states that she should not be charged extra to have stay with me.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
This is an issuewhere you use ESA and SA standards along with "animal" and not dog which can be an issue. A LEGITIMATE medically documents SA or ESA is not a pet and can afford you some remedies under the ADA or FHA regulations. If you were charged a pet fee you could hire a lawyer to sue for return of the money and damages along with legal fees. The key is legitimate SA or ESA as there is a huge tremd of tenants using online quack doctors to have the pit bulls declared ESA's or SA's and then when the litigation starts the ruse is exposed. You want to make sure you have the proper medical back up on such cases. 
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2018 at 3:50 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters