QUESTION

I have completed hours at Cats and Dogs forever, and the manager is refusing to send my hours over by the due date. What can I do?

Asked on Feb 06th, 2025 on Animal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I was court ordered to do 50 hours of community service. I did 35 hours at Cats and Dogs forever in Fort Pierce, FL. I have until Friday to get the hours done. I did the last 15 hours at Mustard Seed and they have already sent over the hours. Doesn't Cats and Dogs Forever have a legal obligation to complete the paperwork for me to get credit?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
You need to ask your PO about this immediately. They can guide you directly. 
Answered on Feb 06th, 2025 at 11:54 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters