QUESTION

I have medical and vet bills that occurred as a result of a dog attack on my wife and dog. The dog owner and I live in the same apartment complex.

Asked on Apr 16th, 2018 on Animal Law - Tennessee
More details to this question:
The dog owner denies the event occurred despite witness statement filed to the contrary. The dog in question is not supposed to be on the property and the owner couldn't produce vaccination records which caused a series of rabies vaccinations for my wife.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You can file suit in the General Sessions Court against the dog owner.
Answered on Apr 18th, 2018 at 7:42 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters