QUESTION

I have my hoa a letter for my dog stating that she is a emotional support animal signed my a therapist but they won't except it what can I do

Asked on Apr 11th, 2018 on Animal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
My hoa is bringing me to court and says my letter signed my a therapist that my dog is an emotional support animal is not acceptable is there anything else I can do and can I sue them for harassment and making my panic attacks worse
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
You likely need to hire a lawyer to address this lawsuit and part of that may be a counter-suit for FHA/ADA violations. Sounds like the HOA thinks the ESA status is a sham to circumvent no pet rules. If they are worng it can cost them a good deal in legal fees, and if they are corect, possibly the othe wa round. 
Answered on Apr 19th, 2018 at 12:23 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters