QUESTION

I killed a dog by accident. When I drive home, I hit a dog running on the road. I tried to stop my car, but it was too late.

Asked on Dec 16th, 2011 on Animal Law - California
More details to this question:
I was scared, so I did not stop my car and ran away.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Newport Beach, CA
2 Awards
That must have been a very scary accident! You didn't ask a question so I am not sure what information you might be looking for. An interpretation of the "hit and run" statutes in California - the duty to stop, identify yourself, and to report the accident to authorities (found in California Vehicle Code sections 20000 and following) - would impose a duty on you to notify the dog's owner of your involvement in the collision that killed the dog. You should meet with an attorney to discuss these events to help you decide if you had a duty to report and to get advice about what (if anything) you should do to notify the owner of the dog. You would be responsible to compensate the owner of the dog for the value of the dog if you were negligent or worse in causing the accident. Whether you are "at fault" for the accident depends on many factual and legal issues. You should review the facts of the accident with an attorney to understand whether you would be liable for compensating the owner.  Brian Chase, BISNAR|CHASE, Personal Injury Attorneys. http://www.BestAttorney.comhttp://www.California-Lawyer-Attorney 800-956-0123  
Answered on Dec 20th, 2011 at 4:03 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters