QUESTION

I moved in with my mom 2 years ago with my cat and she was willingly feeding him. Now I have moved out and she won't let me take him.

Asked on Nov 11th, 2014 on Animal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I have documentation that I al the owner of this cat at multiple places. And text messages stating that I could get him and then saying I can't. I don't know if it helps but I also have tons of pictures when he was younger and la pet licence stating that he is mine. My mother has threatened me stating she will charge me with trespassing if I come to her property. I still have mail being received there.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
You will likely end up spending thousands of dollars on lawyers to sue your mother for return of the cat if you can't work things out. If you are so inclinedyou might as well hire the lawyer now to address the issue. If you have further questions, please feel free to contact our office at 1-800-922-6442 for a FREE consultation.
Answered on Nov 13th, 2014 at 7:54 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters