QUESTION

I need a lawyer for a dog bite case it has been 7 mths tried suing no homeowners insurance

Asked on Nov 12th, 2020 on Animal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
Was bitten 7 mths ago went to hospital my insurance picked it up as for he had no homeowners insurance now I have problems with right arm please help
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Unfortunately, the problem here is the collectability of the case. Without insurance you are entirely dependent on the person's ability to stroke out a check for the money claimed for your damages. Typically if this amount is more than a few thousand dollars they head to the bankruptcy lawyer which is why lawyers won't typically pursue such claims unless the defendant is hyper wealthy. The key here is to find some insurance coverage some where. 
Answered on Nov 16th, 2020 at 12:23 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
Does he own or does he rent? If he does not own, but rents, Does he have a rental insurance policy?
Answered on Nov 12th, 2020 at 5:38 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters