QUESTION

I need a lawyer who handles veterinarian malpractice cases in largo fl

Asked on Dec 11th, 2017 on Animal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I bought my cat to the vet yesterday. the only problem she was having was passing a stool. 12 hours later the cat was decease
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Those facts in and of themselves are not a basis for any type of legal claim. You will need to show that the Vet acted improperly and caused the animals death. Unfortunately, such cases ae typically not handled on a contingent fee by most lawyers so you will likely be paying out of pocket for legal fees to prosecute such a case. On a positive note, if there are substantial damages, this can actually be a financil benefit if the defendants settle the claim early. 
Answered on Dec 12th, 2017 at 7:25 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters