QUESTION

I need help with filing an animal abuse and neglect case against someone.

Asked on Jul 31st, 2019 on Animal Law - Tennessee
More details to this question:
I had lived at a residence for 4-5 years . The only reason I was living here was to take care of a real good friend of 30+ years dogs. The friend passed away recently and I was told to leave the property immediately. There were several dogs and puppies when I left. Since they were the deceased dogs , I was informed that they became the property of the mother and sibling. I just recently found out quite a few dogs died and that the mother and sibling knew the dogs were there but neglected to feed or water them.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Contact animal control for the county where the property is located and file a complaint with it.
Answered on Jul 31st, 2019 at 9:22 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters