QUESTION

I paid a deposit to a breeder for a puppy, but there was never a written or oral contract. Turns out, the breeder is a crook. Can I get my money back?

Asked on Feb 14th, 2017 on Animal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I live in TN, but heard good things about a Golden Retriever breeder in Florida. I called and talked to him, and he said I could reserve first pick in the litter by paying a $500 dollar deposit. (full cost of puppy is 2400) I gave him credit card info over the phone for the deposit and paid the $500. I no longer wish to have a puppy from him, as it turns out his dogs have serious health issues and he runs a puppy mill type of business. He never gave me a contract, nothing written or oral. He never said the deposit was non-refundable. Can I get my deposit back? Any help would be appreciated. (Also, please excuse my english, I am from Germany.)
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
This is not that the breeder is a crook (though he may or may not be) but rather you gave a deposit on an animal and then changed your mind. You don't typically get to do that. You research the product or items you wish to buy BEFORE you spend money on them. This issue combined with a multi-state transaction make any legal remedy simply financially untenable. IF you want to spend thousands of dollars out of pocket to make point or expose what you claim to be an unscrupulous breeder (and ther are pleanty of those) you have the legal right but it will cost far far more than the money youlost. 
Answered on Feb 15th, 2017 at 6:22 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters