QUESTION

I purchased a puppy on Saturday. The owner wants the dog back. What are my rights?

Asked on Jul 21st, 2014 on Animal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
The owner gave up the dog because their older dog was not accepting the new puppy. We stated discussing rehoming the puppy on July 14th. I paid $300 for the puppy and have a receipt which includes the date, puppy name and price. Her husband is now calling and texting me demanding the dog back. They have my work address but not my home. I promised her pictures but my phone has not been working so he said I have not completed my part of the agreement. I do not want to return the puppy.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
The practical answer is to give the dog back and get your refund. While you may well have legal grounds to keep the puppy, you will likely spend more money and emotional expense dealing with the confrontation. If you have any further questions feel free to call 1-800-922-6442 for a FREE consultation.
Answered on Jul 21st, 2014 at 5:32 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters