QUESTION

I sold a puppy that I had bought from a Breeder, now I'm being sued

Asked on Dec 15th, 2016 on Animal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
Hello, I purchased 2 puppies from a Breeder (both with health certificates) and within a week realized 2 was too much for me. I then sold one of the puppies to another family and have them the health certificate. Within a week they contacted me saying the puppy started acting lethargic so they took it to the vet. Turns out it had a liver shunt so they decided to put him down. They then contacted the Breeder and from what I understand, he gave them a new puppy. They are now coming after me saying they want to be reimbursed for the vet bills. If not they will be be coming after we with their lawyer. Is there anything they can legally do? Neither the Breeder nor I were aware of any health conditions this puppy had, and from what I understand they already received a new puppy. Also, we had no contract, it was just a good old fashioned cash deal. Thank you!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
A cash deal is still a contract and sale of puppies is a regulated transaction in Florida under Fla. Stat. 828. If they have filed suit you will likley need to retain a lawyer to defend this issue before it gets out of hand. 
Answered on Dec 20th, 2016 at 10:26 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters