QUESTION

I took my son's dog to local dogpark. Other dog owner states my dog a ttacked her dog

Asked on Aug 16th, 2013 on Animal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
other dog walking behind owner coming just out of dirty pond. My dog walked up beside other dog and they were just walking along, no noise or altercations. My dog turned around to come back to me and the other dog yelped. Other dog owner turned around and said what happened I didn't see it 3 times. We looked for wound, couldn't find one so other person and I walked away with my son's dog. Other owner yelled out I found it. It was a small laceration, no bleeding. Other dogpark member said oh just clean it with betadine. Dog ended up at emergency vet for stitches of what was listed as minor laceration. But dog got p[suedomonas infection which was not covered by the er vet antibiotics ordered. She is now taking me to small claims court. It isn't my dog and it can't be proven that my son's dog did anything. What is going to happen to me or my son
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
You will likely have to hire an attorney to defend the issues for both of you, as you are actively being sued. It is rarely a good idea to represent yourself as this is how many people in small claims court end up with judgments against them.....and THEN go looking to hire a lawyer when its too late.
Answered on Aug 19th, 2013 at 11:25 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters