QUESTION

I want my dog back and need to get him before it's to late

Asked on Jan 01st, 2018 on Animal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I found a dog in October no micro chip & did a lot of work to find owner&nothing dec. 25th my child was walking the dog rudely had dog taken at the store she calls me I fly down there at the end I was assulted and they got dog no proof it's not theres
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Seriously? Because we KNOW its not your dog to start, so its a higher chance its the other person's dog as a starting point. Your argument is like saying, i found this bicycle unlocked and looked everywhere for the owner didn't see them, so I took it, and added new handle bars and tires, and 2 months later as I was riding it, some one assaulted me claiming it was thiers, but they had no proof, so I want MY bike back. Even Debo and Pee Wee Herman would find that concept troubling. That stated, unless you want to spend an inordinate amount of money on legal fees suing, which is your legal right, to get the dog back and forsing the other party to prove ownership - to what ever end results, you likely made a poor choice in this instance to presume that the dog is yours simply because it didn't have a chip. 
Answered on Jan 04th, 2018 at 6:33 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters