QUESTION

I was given a dog almost 2 months ago and now they want her back

Asked on Oct 14th, 2017 on Animal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I have text to prove he gave her to me
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
This is a classic issue of possession being 9/10 of the law. If you can resolve this  - one side or the other may need to file suit. 
Answered on Oct 17th, 2017 at 8:08 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters