QUESTION

I was out of town for a funeral. When I came home I ha notice on my door saying they took my animals for neglect. Not true. What do I need to do?

Asked on Sep 12th, 2017 on Animal Law - Tennessee
More details to this question:
The notice states my females was stuck under the fence. I have pics showing that could not be true. Said neglect and took my dogs because of abrasions on their necks where they were chained recently and were pulling. They were cared for while I was away. They have violated code 5-6. They did not have permission or a warrant to come onto my property.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Contact whoever took your animals and speak with them.
Answered on Sep 12th, 2017 at 4:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters