QUESTION

I work at a doggie daycare, The company said they would fine us next time we lose a customer due to the feeders misfeeding or etc. is that allowed?

Asked on Dec 21st, 2020 on Animal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
We lost two dogs cause the mom wasnโ€™t happy about her feeding getting misread. I do not handle the food, but the manager stated that she would be charging everyone a fine next time they had an unhappy customer. Iโ€™m in Florida, I donโ€™t know if that makes a difference. Iโ€™ve worked in many doggie daycares and Iโ€™ve never heard of this.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
UNless they dip you below minumum wage, yes. The other option is to fire you outright. Be acreful how far you push. 
Answered on Dec 22nd, 2020 at 11:17 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters